PRIVACY POLICY

Shelley Osman ~ The Connection Way is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in the Privacy Policy.

Definitions

Personal Data - any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Processing - any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.

Data subject - a natural person whose Personal Data is being processed.

Child - a natural person under 16 years of age.

We/us - Shelley Osman, data controller for www.shelleyosman.com

Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.

  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.

  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.

  • Processing is limited within a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.

  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.

  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Data Subject’s Rights

The Data Subject has the following rights:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have the right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.

  2. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your personal data to be erased from our records.

  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  4. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.

  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.

  6. Right to object to automated processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.

  7. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.

  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.

  9. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right to withdraw any given consent for processing of your Personal Data.

  10. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.

  11. Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@shelleyosman.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights) However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask your for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data you have the right to complain to the information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Data we gather

  • Information you have provided us with
    This might be customer data and communications data provided through sign-up, contact and registration forms on our website, by email, text, telephone, social media or in person. It may be your e-mail address, name, billing address, home address etc, as well as marketing preferences. It may also include Sensitive Data related to your health.

  • Information automatically collected about you
    This includes user and technical information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your IP address, your purchase history, pages visited, links clicked etc. This information is used to analyse traffic to our site; to improve your customer experience eg helping us to provide relevant content; to maintain website backups; to customise online advertising. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.

  • Publicly available information
    We might gather information about you that is publicly available.

W